We are currently upgrading our membership fulfillment service. Delivery of membership materials will be delayed through February 2023.

2022 Scholarship Winners

Grace Kelly Scholarships

Grace Kelly Scholarship Winners 2022
Back Row: Diana Kemppainen (sponsor), J’Kyil Poole, Daiara Garcia, Wyatt Hardy, Lexi Limin | Front Row: Adam Flores, Nicholas Wilkinson, Denver Dickenson, Kevin Anderson | Not pictured: Ginny McGee, Caroline Yim

Grace Kelly 4-Year Scholarship

Kevin Anderson
Troupe 5395
Tri-Cities High School | East Point, GA

Adam Flores
Troupe 1075
Tuloso Midway High School | Corpus Christi, TX

Daiara Garcia
Troupe 6457
Alief Taylor High School | Houston, TX

J’Kyil Poole
Troupe 6753
George Washington Carver Magnet | Houston, TX

Nicholas Wilkinson
Troupe 5395
Tri-Cities High School | East Point, GA

Grace Kelly Training Scholarship

Denver Dickenson
Troupe 8337
Casteel High School | Queen Creek, AZ

Wyatt Hardy
Troupe 8335
Sullivan High School | Sullivan, MO

Lexi Limin
Troupe 8999
Fleetwood Park Secondary | Surrey, BC

Ginny McGee
Troupe 8104
Rock Ridge Performing Arts | Ashburn, VA

Caroline Yim
Troupe 3422
Juanita High School | Kirkland, WA

Amy Bennett Scholarship

Corgan Atkins, Amy Bennett Scholarship winner, posed in front of the EdTA step and repeat

Corgan Atkins
Troupe 6901
Willow Canyon High School
Surprise, AZ

Christopher L. Hunt Scholarship

Catherine Mennenmeyer, winner of the Christopher L Hunt Scholarship

Catherine Mennemeyer
Troupe 6223
Troy Buchanan High School
Troy, MO

EdTA Board of Directors Scholarship

Isabella Ambroise, EdTA Board of Directors Scholarship

Isabella Ambroise
Troupe 5273
Las Vegas Academy of the Arts
Las Vegas, NV

EdTA Presidents' Leadership Scholarships

Alexander Mitchell, Presidents Leadership Scholarship Winner

Alexander Mitchell
Troupe 1730
Cherry Creek High School
Centennial, CO

Future Theatre Educator Scholarship

Karina Guerra, Future Theatre Educator Scholarship Winner

Karina Geurra
Troupe 6893
Ocoee High School
Ocoee, FL

Gai Laing Jones Theatre Educator Scholarship

Audrey Burgoon, Gai Laing Jones theatre educator scholarship winner

Audrey Burgoon
Troupe 639
Salina Central High School
Manhattan, KS

Gai Laing Jones Theatre Educator Scholarship

Mitchell Pace Gai Laing Jones Theatre Educator Scholarship

Mitchell Pace
Troupe 1907
Oregon City Senior High School
Oregon City, OR

Kenny D. Hasija Scholarship

Jace Petrovich, winner of the Kenny D Hasija Scholarship

Jace Petrovich
Troupe 6423
Klein Collins High School
Spring, TX

Mark Drum Scholarship

Aaron Sullivan, winner of the Mark Drum Scholarship

Aaron Sullivan
Troupe 6269
Bastrop High School
Bastrop, TX

Michael J. Peitz Leadership Scholarship

Charles Duval, winner of the Michael J. Peitz Scholarship

Charles Duval
Troupe 7205
Iolani High School
Honolulu, HI

Sponsored Scholarships

Open Jar Musical Theatre Scholarship

Two white female students with long hair smile wearing Thespy Award medallionns

Vivian Lakin & Aubrey Snavley
Troupe 4291
Milford High School
Highland, MI

Amron Salgado
Troupe 5480
Gloucester County Institute of Technology
Sewell, NJ

Zamirah Smith
Troupe 3940
Dreher High School
Columbia, SC

Kenikki Thompson
Troupe 5480
Gloucester County Institute of Technology
Sewell, NJ

OJ-1

Nicholas Wilkinson & Kevin Anderson
Troupe 5395
Tri-Cities High School
East Point, GA

New York Film Academy Scholarship

Loren Halmick
Troupe 8335
Sullivan High School
Sullivan, MO

Gisele Lowery
Troupe 2806
Lamar Consolidated High School
Rosenberg, TX 

Vivian McFall
Troupe 2047
Vero Beach High School
Vero Beach, FL

Ruby Miller
Troupe 1794
Floyd Central High School
Floyds Knobbs, IN

Camille Nugent
Troupe 7339
Fossil Ridge High School
Ft. Collins, CO

Aubrey Puzder
Troupe 6152
Queen Creek High School
Queen Creek, AZ

Jaidyn Richardson
Troupe 3030
Deland High School
Deland, FL

Amron Salgado
Troupe 5480
Gloucester County Institute of Technology
Sewell, NJ