We are currently upgrading our membership fulfillment service. Delivery of membership materials will be delayed through February 2023.

Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

Established in 1990, the Hall of Fame recognizes those members who have made outstanding contributions to theatre education for 20 or more years, and induction represents the highest honor awarded by the Educational Theatre Association to theatre educators. Each year, new members are inducted at the EdTA Theatre Education Conference,  celebrating the impact they have had in shaping lives through theatre education.

Hall of Fame Inductees pose at the 2022 Theatre Education Conference
2022 Hall of Fame inductees pose with previous Hall of Fame Award recipients at the 2022 Theatre Education Conference.

Hall of Fame by Year

2022

Dorothy DeLucchi
Victor Pilolla

2021

Valerie Gargus
Jana Whitlock Heyl
Jo Strom Lane

2020

Tim Buchheit
Michael Daehn
Marti Fowler
Billy Houck

2019

James Thomas Bailey
Robert Fowler
Lynn Jensen
Tony Matthes
Jennifer Morgan-Beuchat

2018

Meaghan Dunham
Helen Duranleau-Brennan
Harriet Matthews
Lou Volpe
Jas Warren

2017

Lori Hathaway
Gina Parrish

2016

Betsy Bishop
Jeff Hall
Paul E. Hampton
Holly Stanfield

2015

Debbie Corbin
Dean Feldman
Michael Hamilton
Carolyn Reid Hindman
Kim Staples

2014

Larry Daw
Kerry Onxley
Scott Walker

2013

E. Frank Bluestein
Michael Fisher
Jeff Nienhueser
Robert Singleton
Leslie Van Leishout

2012

Donnie Bryan
Robert (Bob) Henrichs
Ben Martin
Frank M. Pruet
Ruben Van Kempen

2011

Debra Barnum
Richard Chudomelka
Jan Shelton Hunsaker
Tom McNally
Jerry D. Smith, Jr.

2010

Max Brown
Anita Grant
Liz Hansen
Patricia Santanello

2009

Gail Burns
Krista Carson Elhai

2008

Jonathan Gillespie
Martha (Marty) A. Hancock
Patricia Lee Hitchler
Madelon Horvath
Terry McGonigle

2007

Lana Hagan
Jay W. Jensen
Edward C. Moon
Janine West.

2006

Chris Bundy
Glenn Edwards
Craig Ihnen
Linda Wise

2005

Dr. Phillip W. Moss
Beverly M. Murray (Moerbe)
William H. Myatt
Dr. Mary J. Schuttler
Linda Webb

2004

Eric Brannen
Steve J. Halper
Gloria McIntyre

2003

Beverly Blanchette
Virginia (Ginny) Chizer
Michael Peitz

2002

Debby Gibbs
Peter Sargent
Jay Seller

2001

Marie Glotzbach
Byron Grant
Yatesy Harvey
Kim O’Rourke

2000

Kaleta Brown
Thomas Orr
Len Radin
Ethel Pitts Walker
Brian Welch

1999

Charles Jeffries
Sandy Levitt
Jhon Marshall
Bobby Smith

1998

Ron Bright
Constance Dillow
Mildred Hoelscher
Angelita Martinez de Florio

1997

Michelle Busti
George Dearani
Barbara Gensler
Deb Holloway
Ron Nocks

1996

Joe Burnsworth
Mort Clark
Nancy Sprowls
Diana Evans Vance

1995

Jane Armitage
Carol Lommen
William H. Lord

1994

Alan Engelsman
Karen Husted
Gai Jones
Freda Kenner
Paul Opp

1993

Diane de Julio
C. Lynn Frost
Gerald Ray Horne
Lois Sackman

1992

Joseph Hildon Boyd
Robert L. Johnson
Ronald L. Longstreth
Krin Brooks Perry
Pam Ware

1991

Harmon E. Beekman
Barbara D. Dusenbury
Douglas H. Finney
Robert L. Geuder
Joan C. Hahn
Harlen L. Hamm
Melba Day Henning
Fred B. Hutchins
Ellis L. Jordan
Harry T. Leeper
Julian T. Myers
Helen S. Smith
Ernestine O. Smizer

Alphabetical Hall of Fame

A

Jane Armitage

B

James Thomas Bailey
Debra Barnum
Harmon E. Beekman
Betsy Bishop
Beverly Blanchette
E. Frank Bluestein
Joseph Hildon Boyd
Eric Brannen
Ron Bright
Kaleta Brown
Max Brown
Donnie Bryan
Tim Buccheit
Chris Bundy
Gail Burns
Joe Burnsworth
Michele Busti

C

Virginia (Ginny) Chizer
Richard Chudomelka
Mort Clark
Debbie Corbin

D

Larry Daw
Michael Daehn
George Dearani
Constance Dillow
Meaghan Dunham
Helen Duranleau-Brennan
Barbara D. Dusenbury

E

Glenn Edwards
Krista Carson Elhai
Alan Engelsman

F

Dean Feldman
Douglas H. Finney
Marti Fowler
Robert Fowler
C. Lynn Frost

G

Barbara Gensler
Bob Geuder
Debby Gibbs
Jonathan Gillespie
Marie Glotzbach
Anita Grant
Byron Grant

H

Lana Hagan
Jeff Hall
Steve J. Halper
Michael Hamilton
Harlan L. Hamm
Paul E. Hampton
Martha (Marty) A. Hancock
Joan C. Hahn
Liz Hansen
Yatesy Harvey
Lori Hathaway
Melba Day Henning
Robert (Bob) Henrichs
Carolyn Reid Hindman
Patricia Lee Hitchler
Mildred Hoelscher
Deb Holloway
Gerald Ray Horne
Madelon Horvath
Billy Houck
Jan Shelton Hunsaker
Karen Husted
Fred B. Hutchins

I

Craig Ihnen

J

Charles Jeffries
Jay W. Jensen
Lynn Jensen
Gai Jones
Robert L. Johnson
Ellis L. Jordan
Diane de Julio

K

Freda Kenner

L

Harry T. Leeper
Leslie Van Leishout
Sandy Levitt
Carol Lommen
Ronald L. Longstreth
William H. Lord

M

Jhon Marshall
Ben Martin
Angelita Martinez de Florio
Tony Matthes
Harriet Matthews
Terry McGonigle
Gloria McIntyre
Tom McNally
Edward C. Moon
Jennifer Morgan-Beauchat
Phillip W. Moss
Beverly M. Murray (Moerbe)
William H. Myatt
Julian T. Myers

N

Jeff Nienhueser
Ron Nocks

O

Kerry Onxley
Paul Opp
Kim O’Rourke
Thomas Orr

P

Gina Parrish
Michael Peitz
Krin Brooks Perry
Frank M. Pruet

R

Len Radin

S

Lois Sackman
Patricia Santanello
Peter Sargent
Mary J. Schuttler
Jay Seller
Robert Singleton
Helen S. Smith
Bobby Smith
Jerry D. Smith, Jr.
Ernestine O. Smizer
Nancy Sprowls
Holly Stanfield
Kimberly Staples

V

Ruben Van Kempen
Diana Evans Vance
Lou Volpe

W

Ethel Pitts Walker
Scott Walker
Pam Ware
Jas Warren
Linda Webb
Brian Welch
Janine West
Linda Wise

Alphabetical Hall of Fame

by first name

Share This Page
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Email